Infrastructure Research · Data vintage Q4 2026 (rev. 1 Oct)

AI Data Center Economics in Canada and the US: Build Models, Power Costs & Site Selection

An AI data center is not one asset class. Seven distinct build models compete for the same megawatts in Canada and the United States, and their capital structures differ by a factor of more than three per megawatt of IT load. This page sets out how those models price, what provincial and state power actually costs, how long interconnection takes in each province and state, how US tax and large-load tariffs change the answer, and where the modelling assumptions behind the SCR AI Build Configurator come from.


AI data center economics in Canada and the US — build models, power costs and interconnection timelines from Strategic Crypto Reserve

Screening Model

7 Builds · 9 Provinces · 51 States

What Strategic Crypto Reserve Actually Operates

 Plain disclosure, up front

Strategic Crypto Reserve does not own or operate an AI data centre. Our physical footprint is a single low-power SHA-256 Bitcoin miner drawing roughly 40 watts and producing about 5 TH/s, housed in an 8×8 foot outbuilding serviced for approximately 3 kW on the BC Hydro grid in the Comox Valley, British Columbia. That is a research bench and a hydro-rate test case. It is not a facility, and we will not describe it as one.

What we do operate at commercial scale is research and software: a published body of infrastructure analysis covering Canadian and US power markets, mining economics and data centre build structures, and a licensed modelling product used by site selection, brokerage and development professionals. If you arrived here expecting a colocation vendor, you are in the wrong place. If you arrived here wanting to understand how these projects price before you commit capital or a client relationship, keep reading.

The reason for stating that so bluntly is that this sector is saturated with pages describing GPU clusters and campus substations that do not exist. Those pages waste the time of the people this research is written for, and they make the honest numbers harder to trust. The figures below are indicative planning constants, dated by vintage, sourced from published utility tariffs, interconnection guidance and observed large-load precedent. Where we are uncertain, we say so.

Every number on this page is also the number inside the SCR AI Build Configurator. The page and the tool do not disagree, because they share one dataset maintained in one place.

Small-scale hydro-powered Bitcoin mining research bench operated by Strategic Crypto Reserve in the Comox Valley, British Columbia Plain disclosure, up front: AI Data Center Economics in Canada and the US

Seven Build Models, Not One Asset Class

The single most common analytical error in North American AI infrastructure conversations is treating "AI data centre" as one thing. A powered shell developer, a neocloud operator and a mining company converting a hall are running three different businesses that happen to share a transformer. They carry different capital structures, different revenue mechanisms, different staffing loads, different build durations and completely different risk profiles.

Below are the seven configurations the SCR model prices. The distinctions matter because a per-megawatt figure quoted without a model attached is meaningless.

1. Hyperscale AI Factory

Purpose-built campus, dedicated substation, direct liquid cooling from day one, densities to 260 kW per rack. Power-first site selection — the interconnect date beats every other variable. Roughly 38 months to build.

100 MW – 1 GW+

2. Neocloud / GPU-as-a-Service

You own the silicon and sell the hours. Highest revenue per megawatt of any model and the sharpest depreciation risk attached to it. Utilisation is the entire business. Roughly 20 months to build.

5 – 300 MW

3. Powered Shell

Deliver energised, cooled, fibered space; the tenant brings the accelerators. Lowest technical risk, cleanest contracted cash flow, capped margin. Power is usually passed through to the tenant. Roughly 30 months.

10 – 500 MW

4. Bitcoin Miner Retrofit

Energised power is the head start, not the finish line. Mining halls tolerate dust, heat and single feeds; AI tenants require none of that. Capital lands in fit-out and networking. Roughly 20 months.

20 MW – 2.5 GW

5. Modular / Prefabricated

Factory-built power blocks and containerised white space, typically rear-door heat exchanger cooling. A per-megawatt premium bought in exchange for months instead of years. Roughly 11 months per phase.

0.5 – 50 MW per phase

6. Edge / Micro Deployment

Sited for latency, data sovereignty or operational control rather than scale. An inference profile, not a training one. Frequently justified by compliance rather than cost. Roughly 8 months.

20 kW – 2 MW

7. Hybrid Mining + AI

Hashing monetises megawatts while AI capacity is built, then yields power to the higher-value tenant. Two businesses sharing one interconnect and one balance sheet. Roughly 16 months.

5 – 500 MW

 Model any of the seven against your own region

The SCR AI Build Configurator lets you set IT load, rack density, cooling architecture and contract rate, then returns PUE-adjusted facility load, CapEx, annual energy cost, EBITDA and simple payback — in Canadian dollars for provinces and US dollars for states.

Open the Configurator

Where the Capital Actually Goes

The table below sets out indicative all-in build cost per megawatt of IT load, in Canadian dollars with the US-dollar equivalent before state adjustments, excluding accelerator procurement. "Shell" covers structure, electrical distribution and mechanical plant. "Fit-out" covers white space, racks, cooling terminations and commissioning. Land, utility contribution and network are separate line items because they behave differently by site, province and state.

Build model Shell
(CAD M / MW)
Fit-out
(CAD M / MW)
Land + utility + network
(CAD M / MW)
Indicative total
(CAD M / MW)
Indicative total
(USD M / MW)
Hyperscale AI factory23.05.21.6529.8521.63
Edge / micro deployment24.03.40.9828.3820.57
Neocloud / GPU-as-a-service10.54.81.3716.6712.08
Modular / prefabricated12.52.41.0215.9211.54
Powered shell10.01.21.2012.408.99
Bitcoin miner retrofit7.02.80.7510.557.64
Hybrid mining + AI6.51.50.758.756.34

USD figures are the CAD constants restated at 1.38, the rate the benchmarks were originally converted at, so they are the underlying US benchmarks rather than a second conversion. For a specific US state, the configurator then multiplies shell, fit-out, cooling and network by a construction location factor running from 0.86 in Arkansas and Mississippi to 1.30 in Hawaii, and adds equipment sales and use tax where the state has no exemption open to new projects.

Three observations that matter more than the absolute figures.

Edge deployments are expensive per megawatt and that is not a defect. A 500 kW edge site carries the same design, permitting and commissioning overhead as a much larger one, spread across a fraction of the load. Edge projects are almost never justified on cost per megawatt; they are justified on latency, sovereignty or a compliance requirement that no central facility can satisfy. If an edge business case is being argued on unit economics, it is being argued wrongly.

Retrofits look cheap in the shell column and are not cheap overall. The shell figure is low because the structure and the interconnect already exist. The fit-out and network figures carry the real work, and in practice a retrofit's largest schedule risk is not construction but the discovery that the existing electrical topology cannot support redundant paths without substantial rework.

Accelerator procurement dwarfs all of this where the operator buys the silicon. In the neocloud and hyperscale models, the hardware line is typically the dominant capital item and depreciates on a schedule that does not care whether the building is finished. That timing mismatch — capital committed to silicon against a facility that cannot energise for two years — is the single most common way an otherwise sound AI infrastructure model fails.

Operating cost tracks capital intensity but not proportionally. Annual OpEx typically runs between 1.8% of CapEx for a powered shell and 4.0% for an edge deployment, with staffing ranging from roughly CAD 31,000 (about USD 22,500) per megawatt annually for a shell to CAD 99,000 (about USD 71,700) per megawatt for edge sites where headcount cannot be spread across load. For a line-item treatment of the mining-side equivalent, see our 300-unit crypto mining facility cost breakdown.

Provincial Power: Rate, Grid and Time to Energisation

Electricity price is the number everyone asks for first and the number that decides the fewest projects. The variable that actually decides sites in Canada right now is the interconnection queue — the indicative time from a signed service agreement to energisation. The spread across the provinces is roughly 16 months, from 20 in New Brunswick to 36 in British Columbia and Quebec, which is long enough to invalidate an entire pro forma. United States sites are covered in the state section below.

Province Utility / market Indicative blended rate
(CAD / kWh)
Indicative queue
(months)
Grid character
ManitobaManitoba Hydro0.05528Hydroelectric
British ColumbiaBC Hydro0.06636Hydroelectric (>90% clean)
Newfoundland & LabradorNL Hydro0.07028Hydroelectric
AlbertaDeregulated (AESO market)0.08026Gas-dominant, behind-the-meter permitted
New BrunswickNB Power0.08420Nuclear, hydro, thermal
SaskatchewanSaskPower0.08824Mixed thermal and renewable
OntarioIESO / local distributors0.10236Nuclear, hydro, gas
Nova ScotiaNova Scotia Power0.12026Coal transition, growing wind
QuebecHydro-Québec0.13036Hydroelectric

The constraint behind each number

British Columbia. BC Hydro concluded the stepped Rate Schedule 1823 on 1 April 2026, and RS 1830 is now the default transmission rate at 4.914 cents per kWh energy plus a demand charge, blending near 6.6 cents at high load factor. New data centre capacity is competed for through the emerging-industries allocation, which drew 15 applications for roughly 800 MW, with successful applicants notified from mid-September 2026. The rate is excellent and the power is genuinely clean; the question is whether a given project wins an allocation at all. Our BC Hydro electricity rate analysis covers the tariff structure in detail, and power grid strategies for Vancouver-area operators covers the practical service application path.

Alberta. No longer the fast lane. The AESO Phase 1 large-load cap of 1,200 MW was fully allocated to two projects, and requested data centre load now exceeds 20,600 MW against a provincial peak near 13,000 MW, so grid-supplied projects now model at about 26 months. Bringing your own generation is the practical route: the Data Centre Regulation (AR 117/2026, in force 9 June 2026) gives tethered bring-your-own-generation projects of 75 MW and above priority, with bridging grid access of up to three years under heightened curtailment risk. The AESO's first bring-your-own-generation intake slipped to later this fall. Pool prices averaged about CAD 32 per MWh in Q1 2026 while 2029 forwards traded near CAD 63, so model the forward curve rather than the spot. Carbon intensity remains a real trade-off for tenants with emissions-linked procurement standards.

Quebec. Clean, heavily spoken for and now materially repriced. Hydro-Québec has asked the Régie de l'énergie for a dedicated rate for data centres above 5 MW of about 13 cents per kWh, roughly 91% above the current rate, to take effect on 1 November 2026, with existing sites phased in over five years. Operators are contesting it, Régie hearings ran from 1 to 9 October 2026, and no decision has been issued. Blockchain load is proposed at 19.5 cents. Every project above 5 MW still passes through a selection process, and a 36-month indicative queue makes Quebec a site for projects that can wait.

Manitoba. Among the lowest industrial rates in North America. The binding constraint is capacity headroom and transmission access rather than price, which is a materially different problem from an expensive grid and requires a different diligence approach.

Ontario. Global Adjustment mechanics dominate large-load economics to the point that the posted rate is close to uninformative. Class A participation materially changes the effective rate, and any Ontario model built on a headline number rather than a Class A analysis will be wrong by a wide margin. Under Bill 40 (Royal Assent December 2025), data centres above a prescribed threshold will need provincial approval to connect, and the draft Data Centre Playbook released on 13 August 2026 scores projects on economic benefit, data sovereignty and community confidence; the final Playbook and thresholds were not yet out as of 1 October 2026. The model now uses a 36-month indicative queue.

Saskatchewan, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland & Labrador. Smaller grids where an individual project can be material to system planning. New Brunswick is actively pursuing data centre load. Saskatchewan has limited large-load precedent, so expect bespoke negotiation and utility contribution requirements. Nova Scotia's higher rates and tighter capacity generally suit edge and modular scale rather than campus builds. Labrador holds substantial hydro capacity, with transmission and fibre as the practical limiters rather than generation.

Rates are indicative, blended and dated. They represent a planning-grade estimate of what a large continuous load pays all-in, not a posted tariff line, and they carry a Q4 2026 vintage (rev. 1 October 2026). No figure on this page is a commitment from any utility. Confirm your applicable rate schedule and service timeline directly with the relevant utility before committing capital.

United States: State Power, Tax and Large-Load Rules

Since version 1.3.0 the SCR AI Build Configurator covers all 50 states and the District of Columbia alongside the nine provinces. Selecting a state switches every figure to US dollars. The model then applies that state's indicative large-load rate, queue, construction cost factor and property tax level, plus two things that barely exist in the Canadian data: equipment sales tax where no exemption is open, and utility take-or-pay tariffs for large loads.

The binding constraints differ from Canada. South of the border, capacity is rarely rationed by a provincial crown utility. It is gated by utility large-load tariffs, by regional capacity markets, and by state tax policy that moved faster in 2026 than in any year before it. The National Conference of State Legislatures counts 38 states offering data centre incentives, and lawmakers in 28 of them introduced measures to scale those back or modify them this year.

State Grid / market Indicative large-load rate
(USD / kWh)
Indicative queue
(months)
Equipment sales / use tax,
new projects
Large-load tariff modelled Construction factor
AlabamaSERC · vertically integrated, no RTO0.07630Exempt (open)—0.88×
AlaskaIsolated Railbelt grid0.20536None — taxed (1.82%)—1.25×
ArizonaWEIM · no RTO0.08842Paused — taxed (8.52%)—0.92×
ArkansasMISO and SPP0.07626Exempt (open)—0.86×
CaliforniaCAISO0.20548None — taxed (8.85%)—1.22×
ColoradoWEIM / SPP RTO West0.09232None — taxed (7.81%)—0.98×
ConnecticutISO-NE0.16030Exempt (open)—1.12×
DelawarePJM0.09832No sales tax—1.03×
District of ColumbiaPJM0.12036None — taxed (6.00%)—1.05×
FloridaFRCC · no RTO0.10130Exempt (open)—0.90×
GeorgiaSERC · no RTO0.08036Exempt (open)Georgia PSC large-load rule (100 MW+) — 80% floor from 100 MW0.90×
HawaiiIsolated island grids0.38048None — taxed (4.50%)—1.30×
IdahoWEIM0.08230Exempt (open)—0.90×
IllinoisPJM (north) · MISO (south)0.09836Paused — taxed (8.86%)—1.15×
IndianaMISO and PJM0.09230Exempt (open)I&M large-load settlement — 80% floor from 70 MW0.95×
IowaMISO0.07526Exempt (open)—0.93×
KansasSPP0.08328Exempt (open)Evergy large-load power service — 80% floor from 75 MW0.90×
KentuckyPJM / TVA / non-RTO0.07628Exempt (open)—0.92×
LouisianaMISO0.06530Exempt (open)—0.88×
MaineISO-NE0.13030Exempt (open)—0.93×
MarylandPJM0.10836Exempt (open)—0.98×
MassachusettsISO-NE0.18536Paused — taxed (6.25%)—1.15×
MichiganMISO0.08932Exempt (open)—0.98×
MinnesotaMISO0.09832None — taxed (8.04%)—1.05×
MississippiMISO / SERC0.08028Exempt (open)—0.86×
MissouriMISO and SPP0.08328Exempt (open)Evergy large-load power service — 80% floor from 75 MW0.98×
MontanaWEIM0.08430No sales tax—0.92×
NebraskaSPP0.08426Paused — taxed (6.97%)—0.90×
NevadaWEIM0.11036Exempt (open)—1.02×
New HampshireISO-NE0.16530No sales tax—0.97×
New JerseyPJM0.13536Paused — taxed (6.60%)NJ very-large-customer service rules — 80% floor from 50 MW1.18×
New MexicoWEIM / SPP0.06530None — taxed (7.60%)—0.90×
New YorkNYISO0.07854None — taxed (8.53%)—1.22×
North CarolinaSERC · no RTO0.07832Exempt (open)—0.87×
North DakotaMISO / SPP0.07924Exempt (open)—0.92×
OhioPJM0.08342Paused — taxed (7.24%)AEP Ohio data centre tariff — 85% floor from 25 MW0.96×
OklahomaSPP0.06828Paused — taxed (8.99%)—0.88×
OregonWEIM0.08242No sales taxPOWER Act large-load class — 80% floor from 20 MW1.05×
PennsylvaniaPJM0.08836Exempt (open)—1.04×
Rhode IslandISO-NE0.19530None — taxed (7.00%)—1.08×
South CarolinaSERC · no RTO0.07330Exempt (open)—0.87×
South DakotaSPP / MISO0.08626None — taxed (6.10%)—0.88×
TennesseeTVA0.07432Exempt (open)—0.88×
TexasERCOT · retail choice0.07142Exempt (open)—0.90×
UtahWEIM0.07632Exempt (open)—0.92×
VermontISO-NE0.12230None — taxed (6.36%)—0.94×
VirginiaPJM0.09548Exempt (open)Dominion GS-5 — 85% floor from 25 MW; US$0.011/kWh electricity tax0.95×
WashingtonWEIM0.07536Exempt (open)—1.06×
West VirginiaPJM0.08130Exempt (open)—0.95×
WisconsinMISO0.09432Exempt (open)—1.00×
WyomingWEIM0.07728Exempt (open)—0.90×

What decides US sites right now

Virginia. The largest data centre market in the world, and the clearest example of tariff structure outweighing price. From 1 January 2027, Dominion Energy Virginia customers of 25 MW and above move to the GS-5 class. It carries 14-year contracts, minimum charges of 85% of contracted transmission and distribution demand and 60% of generation demand, plus collateral and exit fees. The equipment sales tax exemption was kept, but a data centre electricity consumption tax of US$0.011 per kWh has applied since 1 July 2026 (HB 30) on grid and self-generated power, capped at US$600 million a year and scheduled through 30 June 2028; the configurator adds it to the energy cost. The State Corporation Commission ordered on 31 July 2026 that new large loads pay directly for transmission built only to serve them, and Prince William County ended by-right data centre development on 22 September 2026. Northern Virginia energisation queues model at about 48 months.

PJM states. Thirteen states and DC sit inside PJM, where the 2028/2029 capacity auction cleared at the cap of roughly $325 per MW-day. That cost is already inside the indicative rates for Delaware, DC, Maryland, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia and West Virginia, and for the PJM portions of Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky and Michigan.

Texas. ERCOT offers one of the lowest large-load rates in the model at about 7.1 cents, but the modelled queue is now about 42 months. Senate Bill 6 governs loads of 75 MW and above: interconnection study fees, disclosure of backup generation, and mandatory curtailment in grid emergencies. ERCOT is tracking about 474 GW of large-load requests, roughly 90% of them data centres. On 21 September 2026 the governor directed state agencies to halt data centre permits and approvals until a PUCT and ERCOT audit finishes, with no fixed end date, and he has said he will seek repeal of the sales tax exemption in the 2027 session; the exemption is still law. 4CP transmission charges can move a real invoice well off the average.

Federal and state review. FERC issued show-cause orders on large-load interconnection to all six RTOs and ISOs on 18 June 2026, and PJM filed a framework on 13 August 2026 under which new loads of 50 MW or more that do not bring their own capacity face curtailment ahead of other demand response from 1 June 2027. Maryland now reviews projects of 25 MW and above under a 23 September 2026 executive order, and Nevada's Executive Order 2026-005 ties abatements to paying the school support tax in full, covering grid costs and protecting water.

Ohio and take-or-pay. AEP Ohio's data centre tariff bills 85% of contracted capacity above 25 MW, and Ohio paused new data centre tax incentive approvals on 27 May 2026. Similar minimum-demand structures are modelled for Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Missouri, New Jersey and Oregon. The practical lesson is that the power reservation should be sized to a realistic load ramp. An oversized reservation is paid for whether it is used or not.

The 2026 tax pullback. Arizona's exemption is closed to new applications from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2029. Illinois paused its incentives for two years from 1 July 2026. Nebraska ended access to its data centre incentives by executive order in July. Massachusetts stopped accepting new exemption applications, New Jersey froze its remaining credits, and Oklahoma ends incentives for centres not operating by January 2027. Washington ended its exemptions for replacement servers and refurbished urban sites on 1 July 2026 (ESSB 6231), and Minnesota repealed its data centre sales tax exemption for purchases from 1 July 2026. Maine now excludes new data centres from its business equipment property tax exemption (LD 713), and New York paused environmental permits for new sites of 50 MW or more for a year from 14 July 2026. For a build that owns its accelerators, a closed exemption can add more to capital cost than any realistic difference in power price.

Cheapest and dearest. Louisiana and New Mexico lead on rate at about 6.5 cents, followed by Oklahoma, Texas, South Carolina and Tennessee. Hawaii's island grids sit at about 38 cents, with California and Alaska near 20.5. North Dakota has the shortest indicative queue at about 24 months. California, Hawaii and Virginia have the longest at about 48.

How the US figures are built. Rates start from U.S. Energy Information Administration state industrial averages, indexed to the April 2026 national industrial mean of 8.66 cents per kWh. Transmission-voltage loads usually settle below them. Tax status reflects state actions reported through August 2026. Some tariff floors and thresholds are planning assumptions where no directly comparable published figure exists. County abatements, negotiated local incentives, water rights and fibre routes are not modelled. Confirm tariff, tax and queue position with the utility and qualified counsel before committing capital.

 Model any state in US dollars

Pick a state in the configurator and the full model — capital, tax, take-or-pay energy, operating cost, EBITDA and payback — recalculates in USD. Pick a province and it returns to CAD.

Open the Configurator

Density, Cooling and Why PUE Changes the Answer

Rack density sets the cooling architecture, the cooling architecture sets the PUE, and PUE sets how much grid power you must buy to deliver a given amount of IT load. That chain is the reason two projects with identical IT capacity can carry meaningfully different energy bills and different interconnection requirements.

Air cooling remains viable to roughly 40 kW per rack in a well-designed hot-aisle containment. Rear-door heat exchangers extend that envelope into the 40 to 80 kW range with a moderate capital premium and a modest PUE improvement. Direct liquid cooling is effectively mandatory above roughly 80 kW per rack, which is where current high-density accelerator deployments sit, and it delivers the best PUE of the three while adding fluid handling, leak detection and a maintenance discipline that many operators are meeting for the first time.

The practical consequence for site selection is that a density decision made in the design phase propagates directly into the megawatts requested from the utility. A facility designed at 60 kW per rack and one designed at 120 kW per rack supporting the same accelerator count request very different service capacity, and in a province where capacity is allocated rather than sold, or a state where an oversized reservation is billed on take-or-pay terms, that difference can determine whether the project is approved at all.

PUE also decides how much of your energy spend is doing useful work. At a PUE of 1.5, a third of every dollar of electricity is going to cooling and distribution losses rather than compute. At 1.15, that share falls below one seventh. Across a 50 MW facility over a fifteen-year hold, in a province at CAD 0.078 per kWh, that gap is a material line in the model rather than an engineering footnote.

Cooling architecture and rack density considerations for AI data centre design Density, Cooling and Why PUE Changes the Answer: AI Data Center Economics in Canada and the US

The Miner-to-AI Conversion, Honestly Priced

Bitcoin mining companies hold something genuinely scarce: energised interconnects at scale, secured years before the current demand cycle. That is a real advantage and it is why the retrofit model exists. It is also routinely overstated.

A mining hall is engineered around an assumption that a failed hash costs almost nothing. Dust ingress is tolerated. Temperature swings are tolerated. Single utility feeds and minimal redundancy are normal. Networking is sized for a trickle of pool traffic rather than for east-west accelerator communication. None of that is a defect in a mining context; all of it is disqualifying in an AI hosting context.

Converting therefore means conditioned space, redundant power paths, carrier-grade fibre, structured cabling, and in most cases a cooling architecture the site was never designed to accommodate. Our model prices retrofit shell at CAD 6.0 million per megawatt against CAD 8.5 million for a purpose-built powered shell — a genuine saving — but adds CAD 2.2 million per megawatt of fit-out against the shell model's CAD 1.0 million, plus a substantially higher network allocation. The saving is real and it is smaller than the pitch decks suggest.

The hybrid model exists for operators unwilling to choose. Hashing continues to monetise megawatts while AI capacity is built out, and power yields progressively to the higher-value tenant as conversion completes. The model prices a blended revenue stream with an adjustable AI share, defaulting to 55%. It carries the lowest capital intensity of the seven at roughly CAD 7.35 million per megawatt, and the operational complexity of running two businesses on one interconnect. For background on the mining side of that equation, see Bitcoin mining on Vancouver Island and our crypto data centre overview.

Methodology and Limitations

Figures on this page and in the configurator are derived from published utility tariffs and rate schedules, publicly available interconnection guidance, and observed large-load precedent in Canadian and US markets, together with U.S. Energy Information Administration state price data, state data centre tax incentive status and utility large-load tariff filings, blended into indicative planning constants and stamped with a vintage date. The current vintage is Q4 2026 (rev. 1 October 2026).

What this model is

A screening tool. It exists to answer, in minutes rather than weeks, whether a given combination of province or state, build model, scale and contract rate is worth taking to a feasibility study. It is designed to be wrong in ways that are visible and directional rather than precise and misleading.

What this model is not

It is not a substitute for a utility service agreement, an engineering estimate, a geotechnical assessment or a tax and incentive analysis. Provincial, county and municipal incentives, negotiated property tax abatements, water availability, fibre routes, seismic classification and local permitting posture all move real project economics, and none of them are in this model. For US states, state-level equipment sales tax status, a property tax index and large-load take-or-pay floors are modelled; negotiated local deals are not. A screening output that looks good should trigger diligence, not a commitment.

Known limitations we would rather state than hide

Blended rates compress a great deal of complexity — demand charges, time-of-use structures, Ontario's Global Adjustment, US capacity market pass-throughs such as PJM and ERCOT 4CP transmission charges, negotiated industrial arrangements — into a single figure. Queue estimates are indicative and vary substantially by specific interconnection point, not merely by province or state. Accelerator pricing and revenue-per-hour assumptions move faster than any published dataset can track and should always be overridden with your own figures where you have them. The Enterprise licence tier exists specifically so that operators can replace our cost constants with theirs.

If you find a figure that disagrees with what you know from direct experience, we would rather hear about it than defend it. Corrections go to support@strategiccryptoreserve.ca and are folded into the next dataset vintage, which propagates to every licensed deployment on the next page load.

 License the configurator for your own site

One script tag, isolated shadow DOM, zero dependencies. Standard CAD 4,000/year for three lease-model profiles; Pro CAD 10,000/year for all seven profiles with CSV export and white-label branding; Enterprise a flat CAD 125,000/year with cost-constant overrides, up to three domains and configuration included. Every tier is payable by card through Stripe or by invoice — no revenue share, no per-lead fee, no metering.

Licensing & Demo

Frequently Asked Questions: AI Data Center Economics

1. Does Strategic Crypto Reserve operate an AI data center?

No. Strategic Crypto Reserve operates a single low-power SHA-256 Bitcoin miner drawing roughly 40 watts, housed in an 8×8 foot outbuilding serviced for approximately 3 kW on the BC Hydro grid in the Comox Valley, British Columbia. That is a research bench, not a data centre, and we describe it that way deliberately. What Strategic Crypto Reserve does operate at commercial scale is a published body of infrastructure research and a licensed modelling product — the SCR AI Build Configurator — used by site selection, brokerage and development professionals to screen Canadian and US AI data centre projects. This page documents the methodology behind that model rather than marketing a facility we do not own.

2. What are the seven AI data center build models?

The seven models are: hyperscale AI factory (100 MW to 1 GW and above, purpose-built campus with a dedicated substation); neocloud or GPU-as-a-service (5 to 300 MW, operator owns the accelerators and sells compute hours); powered shell (10 to 500 MW, operator delivers energised cooled space and the tenant brings the hardware); Bitcoin miner retrofit (20 MW to 2.5 GW, converting existing energised mining halls); modular or prefabricated (0.5 to 50 MW per phase, factory-built power blocks); edge or micro deployment (20 kW to 2 MW, sited for latency or data sovereignty); and hybrid mining plus AI (5 to 500 MW, hashing monetises megawatts while AI capacity is built out). Each carries a distinct capital structure, revenue mechanism, staffing load and build duration, which is why treating them as one asset class produces misleading numbers.

3. How much does an AI data center cost per megawatt in Canada and the US?

Excluding accelerators, indicative all-in build cost ranges from roughly CAD 8.75 million to CAD 29.85 million per megawatt of IT load depending on the model, or about USD 6.3 million to USD 21.6 million before US state adjustments. A hybrid mining and AI conversion sits at the low end near CAD 8.75 million per MW, a Bitcoin miner retrofit near CAD 10.55 million, a powered shell near CAD 12.40 million, a modular deployment near CAD 15.92 million, a neocloud build near CAD 16.67 million, an edge deployment near CAD 28.38 million and a hyperscale AI factory near CAD 29.85 million per MW — the factory because campus-grade electrical and mechanical plant is genuinely expensive, the edge site because fixed design and commissioning costs cannot be amortised across scale. In the United States, state construction factors from 0.86 to 1.30 and equipment sales tax where no exemption is open move these figures further. Accelerator procurement, where the operator buys the silicon, is a separate and usually larger line item. These are screening figures, not engineering estimates.

4. Which Canadian province is cheapest for an AI data center?

On indicative blended large-load rate alone, Manitoba is cheapest at approximately CAD 0.055 per kWh, followed by British Columbia at 0.066 and Newfoundland and Labrador at 0.070. Quebec is now the most expensive at approximately 0.130, after Hydro-Québec filed a dedicated data centre rate roughly double its legacy large-power rate, with Nova Scotia next at 0.120. Rate alone is the wrong basis for a decision, however: Manitoba's constraint is capacity headroom and transmission rather than price, British Columbia allocates new data centre capacity competitively, and Quebec runs every project above 5 MW through a selection process. Alberta sits at approximately 0.080 per kWh, and with its large-load allocation fully taken up, bringing your own generation is now the practical route there.

5. How long does it take to get power for a data center in Canada?

Indicative time from a signed service agreement to energisation ranges from about 20 months in New Brunswick to about 36 months in British Columbia, Ontario and Quebec, a spread of roughly 16 months. Saskatchewan runs near 24 months, Alberta and Nova Scotia near 26, and Manitoba and Newfoundland and Labrador near 28. These are indicative planning figures for large loads, not commitments from any utility. The interconnection date frequently dominates every other variable in an AI data centre pro forma, because a project that cannot energise cannot earn, and accelerator depreciation runs whether or not the building has power.

6. Why are Bitcoin mining retrofits harder than they look?

An energised mining site is a genuine head start because the interconnect already exists, but energised power is not a finished AI facility. Mining halls tolerate dust, wide temperature swings, single utility feeds, minimal redundancy and low-grade networking, because a failed hash costs almost nothing. AI tenants tolerate none of that: they require conditioned space, redundant power paths, high-quality fibre, and increasingly direct liquid cooling to support rack densities above roughly 40 kW. Retrofit capital therefore lands mostly in fit-out, network and cooling rather than in shell construction, and the honest version of the conversation prices those requirements before a tenant is approached rather than after.

7. What is the SCR AI Build Configurator?

The SCR AI Build Configurator is a licensed JavaScript widget that embeds on a third-party website with a single script tag and models all seven build configurations against nine Canadian provincial power datasets and 51 US datasets covering every state and the District of Columbia. It returns PUE-adjusted facility load, CapEx by line item, annual energy cost, EBITDA, simple payback and implied asset value — in Canadian dollars when a province is selected and in US dollars when a state is selected, with state sales tax status and large-load tariffs applied. It runs in an isolated shadow DOM with no dependencies, so it cannot inherit or break the host site's styling. Licences are annual and invoiced directly: Standard at CAD 4,000 per year unlocks three lease-model profiles, Pro at CAD 10,000 per year unlocks all seven profiles with CSV export and white-label branding, and Enterprise is quoted and adds cost-constant overrides, attribution removal and multi-domain rights.

8. Which US states are cheapest for an AI data center?

On indicative large-load industrial rate alone, Louisiana and New Mexico are cheapest at approximately USD 0.065 per kWh, followed by Oklahoma at 0.068, Texas at 0.071 and South Carolina at 0.073. Hawaii is the most expensive at approximately 0.380, with California and Alaska near 0.205. Rate alone is the wrong basis for a decision: equipment sales tax adds several percent to capital cost in states with no exemption open to new projects, including California, New York, Arizona, Illinois, Minnesota and Ohio in 2026, and large-load tariffs in Virginia, Ohio, Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Missouri, New Jersey and Oregon impose take-or-pay minimums that penalise oversized power reservations.

9. How long does it take to get power for a data center in the United States?

Indicative time from a signed service agreement to energisation ranges from about 24 months in North Dakota to about 54 months in New York, where a statewide permit moratorium applies to new sites of 50 MW or more. Virginia, California and Hawaii sit near 48 months. Most Midwest and Plains states sit between 26 and 30 months, Georgia and Nevada near 36, and Arizona, Ohio, Oregon and Texas near 42, Texas after its September 2026 permit halt. These are indicative planning figures, and in Virginia and Texas the specific substation matters more than the state average.